Work, Education and Research Visas For Turkey

Foreigners who intend to work, study or conduct an academic or a scientific research in Turkey are obliged to obtain their visas at the Turkish Embassies/Consulates prior to their arrival.

1. Work Visa

Work visa is given to the work permit holders and is issued for single entry.

The person can only apply for a work visa after he/she has signed a work contract with a Turkish employer and has applied for a work permit to the Ministy of Labor and Social Security (MLSS) of the Republic of Turkey.

- Application for Work Permit inside Turkey; Foreigners who have already been granted residence permits in Turkey which is valid for at least six months (for any reason, except education and training) may apply for work permits to the Ministry of Labor and Social Security.

- Application for Work Permit from Abroad; Foreigners may submit their application forms for work permits through Turkish Embassies/Consulates. Work permits are generally valid for one year.

Requirements for work visa applications?

First step; the applicant should submit the following documents to the nearest Turkish Embassy/Consulate in person to apply for a work permit and work visa.

  • Valid travel document (passport) (It should be valid at least three months longer than the expiry date of the requested work visa),
  • Completed work visa application form,
  • One passport size photograph of the applicant (It should be affixed on the top left side of the visa application form),
  • One copy of the work contract,
  • If the person applies from a country other than his/her homeland, then he/she should also submit his/her valid residence permit or any document that proves he/she legally stays in that country.

The issue of work permit by the Ministry of Labor and Social Security may take 6-8 weeks after the application has been lodged. Once the application is approved, the applicant will be informed about the outcome through e-mail or phone. When the work permit is issued and work visa application is approved by the Ministry of Labor and Social Security, the applicant must submit the following documents in person to the Turkish Embassy/Consulate where he/she has lodged the work permit application.

Second step;

  • Valid travel document (passport) (It should be valid at least three months longer than the expiry date of the requested work visa),
  • Non-refundable work visa processing fee (the amount may differ depending on the nationality),
  • Non-refundable work permit processing fee

Note: If the relevant Turkish Embassy/Consulate receives the visa applications by mail or by courier service in exceptional cases, the applicant must send the above mentioned documents and also a pre-paid or self-stamped return envelope (DHL, Fed Ex, Express, UPS, or some sort of insured/certified mail is highly recommended, as the original travel document will be sent inside the return envelope). Please contact with the nearest Turkish Embassy/Consulate to learn whether they receive the applications by mail or not.

Work visa and work permit holders must apply to the Alien’s Branch of Local Police Department (Emniyet Mudurlugu Yabancilar Subesi) within 30 days upon their arrival at Turkey to obtain a residence permit. Once the person is granted with the residence permit, he/she can enter into Turkey multiple times as long as his/her residence permit is valid and thus he/she does not need a visa for entry into Turkey. If the extension of the residence permit is required, the extension or renewal should be made timely before the expiry date. The person is recommended to have the validity of the residence permit extended before leaving Turkey, if the validity of residence permit is to expire or has already expired.

2. Academics desiring to work at a university in Turkey

University instructors are exempt from work permit. Thus, they can set aside the first step described above and directly apply for a work visa to the nearest Turkish Embassy/Consulate. However, a letter of permission from Turkish Higher Education Board (YÖK) is necessary. In addition to this letter, they are requested to submit the following documents for work visa application.

  • Valid travel document (passport) (It should be valid at least three months longer than the expiry date of the requested work visa),
  • Completed work visa application form,
  • One passport size photograph of the applicant (It should be affixed on the top left side of the visa application form),
  • Letter of permission from Turkish Higher Education Board,
  • Non-refundable work visa processing fee (the amount may differ depending on the nationality),
  • If the person applies from a country other than his/her homeland, then he/she should also submit his/her valid residence permit or any document that proves he/she legally stays in that country.

Note: If the relevant Turkish Embassy/Consulate receives the visa applications by mail or by courier service in exceptional cases, the applicant must send the above mentioned documents and also a pre-paid or self-stamped return envelope (DHL, Fed Ex, Express, UPS, or some sort of insured/certified mail is highly recommended, as the original travel document will be sent inside the return envelope). Please contact with the nearest Turkish Embassy/Consulate to learn whether they receive the applications by mail or not.

Academics must also apply to the Alien’s Branch of Local Police Department (Emniyet Mudurlugu Yabancilar Subesi) within 30 days upon their arrival at Turkey to obtain a residence permit. Once the person is granted with the residence permit, he/she can enter into Turkey multiple times as long as his/her residence permit is valid and thus he/she does not need a visa for entry into Turkey. If the extension of the residence permit is required, the extension or renewal should be made timely before the expiry date. The person is recommended to have the validity of the residence permit extended before leaving Turkey, if the validity of residence permit is to expire or has already expired.

3. Education Visas

Foreigners may apply for education visa only after they have enrolled in a Turkish university, school or a language course certified by the Ministry of Education. Education visa is generally valid for one year for single entry. The person concerned should apply to the nearest Turkish Embassy/Consulate in person with the following documents.

  • Valid travel document (passport) (It should be valid at least three months longer than the expiry date of the requested education visa),
  • Completed education visa application form,
  • One passport size photograph of the applicant (It should be affixed on the top left side of the visa application form),
  • An official acceptance letter from the Turkish university, school or a language course certified by the Ministry of Education,
  • Non-refundable education visa processing fee (the amount may differ depending on the nationality),
  • If the person applies from a country other than his/her homeland, then he/she should also submit his/her valid residence permit or any document that proves he/she legally stays in that country.

Note: If the relevant Turkish Embassy/Consulate receives the visa applications by mail or by courier service in exceptional cases, the applicant must send the above mentioned documents and also a pre-paid or self-stamped return envelope (DHL, Fed Ex, Express, UPS, or some sort of insured/certified mail is highly recommended, as the original travel document will be sent inside the return envelope). Please contact with the nearest Turkish Embassy/Consulate to learn whether they receive the applications by mail or not.

This visa will allow the bearer to enter into Turkey and apply for a residence permit. Education visa holders must apply to the Alien’s Branch of Local Police Department (Emniyet Mudurlugu Yabancilar Subesi) within 30 days upon their arrival at Turkey to obtain a residence permit. Once the person is granted with the residence permit, he/she can enter into Turkey multiple times as long as his/her residence permit is valid and thus he/she does not need a visa for entry into Turkey. If the extension of the residence permit is required, the extension or renewal should be made timely before the expiry date. The person is recommended to have the validity of the residence permit extended before leaving Turkey, if the validity of residence permit is to expire or has already expired.

4. Research Visas

Researchers who plan to carry out archeological excavation and/or survey in Turkey

Researchers who plan to carry out archeological excavation and/or survey and underwater archeology research are requested to send their application forms (please be informed that hand written application forms are not preferred) to the Turkish Embassies/Consulates before December 1 of each year. There is no such deadline for cadastral registers research/survey applicants.

If research requires teamwork, the team leader should fill out the Research Application Form entirely. Each member of the team should also read and answer the all questions in the application form. The passport size pictures of the team members should be affixed at the top right corner of the application form. The team leader is responsible for collecting each team member’s application (please click here for application) and submitting the seven (7) copies with seven (7) passport size photos for each member (Please glue the pictures on the upper right corner of the first page, do not staple). The applicants are responsible for the mailing cost of their applications to Turkey. Therefore, they are kindly requested to attach the prepaid express mail envelope to mail the seven (7) copies of the application to Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Turkey.

All properly completed applications are processed as soon as possible and forwarded to Turkey to be reviewed. The Turkish Embassy/Consulate will inform the applicant/team leader about the result of the application via mail or e-mail.

When the research visa is approved, the person will need to visit the Turkish Embassy/Consulate in person with the following documents to obtain the research visa before travelling to Turkey.

  • Valid travel document (passport) (It should be valid at least three months longer than the expiry date of the requested education visa),
  • A letter mentioning the name of the team leader, travel date, research date and the name of the excavation.
  • Non-refundable visa processing fee (the amount may differ depending on the nationality),
  • If the person applies from a country other than his/her homeland, then he/she should also submit his/her valid residence permit or any document that proves he/she legally stays in that country.

Note: If the relevant Turkish Embassy/Consulate receives the visa applications by mail or by courier service in exceptional cases, the applicant must send the above mentioned documents and also a pre-paid or self-stamped return envelope (DHL, Fed Ex, Express, UPS, or some sort of insured/certified mail is highly recommended, as the original travel document will be sent inside the return envelope). Please contact with the nearest Turkish Embassy/Consulate to learn whether they receive the applications by mail or not.

All researchers must apply to the Alien’s Branch of Local Police Department (Emniyet Mudurlugu Yabancilar Subesi) in the city, where they will be conducting the research, within 30 days upon their arrival at Turkey to obtain a residence permit.

Library and Museum Researchers

Nationals of countries who are exempt from visa requirement, are also exempt from this type of research visa as well. Otherwise, as a general rule, library and museum researchers should obtain research visa from the Turkish Embassies/Consulates in advance before their arrival at Turkey. In this case, they are required to submit the letter of consent written by the Turkish institution that allows the applicant’s research in Turkey. This letter of consent will be provided to the applicant by the Turkish Institution after he/she submits the research application to that office.

For obtaining a letter of consent; please send a letter explaining your project details and accompanying documents to the below address (The Turkish Ministry of Culture and Tourism) by mail (preferred) or fax. (A letter written in Turkish will expedite the process.)

T.C. Kültür ve Turizm Bakanl???

Kültür Varl?klar? ve Müzeler Genel Müdürlü?ü
2. Meclis Binas? Yan?
Ulus, 06543, Ankara, TURKEY
Phone:(+90 312) 310 49 60
Fax:(+90 312) 311 66 03

e-mail: kulturvarlikmuze@kulturturizm.gov.tr

Applications through e-mail are not acceptable.

The applicant may apply from abroad or in Turkey. Please be advised that processing the application may take some time and it may be worth allowing several weeks to obtain the permit. If the applicant plans to utilize from a library in a museum, he/she may apply directly to the museum director.

Visa Application Process for Filming and Photographing

The Turkish Embassies/Consulates do not accept any filming and photographing permission applications. All completed pemission application forms should be mailed directly to the below address by the applicants.

T.C. Kültür ve Turizm Bakanl???

Telif Haklar? ve Sinema Genel Müdürlü?ü
Eski Adliye Binas? Kat:3
Ulus, 06330, Ankara, TURKEY
Tel: (+90 312) 310 08 11 – 310 00 26 – 310 01 42
Fax: (+90 312) 310 00 63

e-Mail:telifhaklari_sinema@kulturturizm.gov.tr

When the applicant receives filming and photographing permission from the Ministry of Culture and Tourism he/she can apply to the nearest Turkish Embassy/Consulate to receive the filming and photographing visa with the following documents.

  • Valid travel document (passport) (It should be valid at least three months longer than the expiry date of the requested education visa),
  • Completed visa application form,
  • One passport size photograph of the applicant (It should be affixed on the top left side of the visa application form),
  • The copy of the filming permission letter,
  • Non-refundable education visa processing fee (the amount may differ depending on the nationality),
  • If the person applies from a country other than his/her homeland, then he/she should also submit his/her valid residence permit or any document that proves he/she legally stays in that country.

Note: If the relevant Turkish Embassy/Consulate receives the visa applications by mail or by courier service in exceptional cases, the applicant must send the above mentioned documents and also a pre-paid or self-stamped return envelope (DHL, Fed Ex, Express, UPS, or some sort of insured/certified mail is highly recommended, as the original travel document will be sent inside the return envelope). Please contact with the nearest Turkish Embassy/Consulate to learn whether they receive the applications by mail or not.

Informations on this page was gathered from Republic of Turkey Ministry of Foreign Affairs - http://www.mfa.gov.tr Visa regulations, address and other informations can be different by the time you are reading this page. For the latest information, visit Republic of Turkey Ministry of Foreign Affairs - http://www.mfa.gov.tr website.